Washington v. Commonwealth
[…] The discharge letter was brought to the hearing by RosaLee Bringhurst, the employers claim representative, whose testimony established that she was a prop*219er custodian of documents. It is clear from the text of the letter that it was made in the regular course of business. The letter itself is a discharge of a seaman, reduced to writing, a requirement of both the management/labor contract and the law of the sea. The Uniform Business Records as Evidence Act (Act), 42 Pa. C. S. §6108(b), provides that:

A record of an act, condition or event shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the tribunal, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.

This document, prepared by the master of a vessel, and witnessed by David N. Benson, the vessel’s chief engineer, clearly has an indicium of reliability so as to justify its admission. See Wilkins v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 93 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 367, 502 A.2d 283 (1985).