Opinion by
[…] All such pensions as shall be allowed to those who are retired by reason of disabilities shall be in conformity with a uniform scale. (Emphasis supplied.)
Section 1190 of The Borough Code,4 provides for removal of a police officer for, among other things, “disability affecting his ability to continue in service, in which cases the person shall receive an honorable discharge from service.” With regard to an honorable dis*479charge for physical disability, pursuant to Section 1190, this Court has stated that the Legislature “intended the disability to be one which rendered the officer incapable of performing his normal duties permanently” Crawford v. Bureau of Lewisburg, 42 Pa.