In re Nomination Petitions of McAndrew
[…] The record developed at an evidentiary hearing in the trial court established, apparently to the satisfaction of that court, that an incumbent district justice had duly administered the respective oaths to the candidate and had properly executed the jurat appended to each form, confirming that the candidate had sworn to each of them.

As the objector points out, section 976 of the Election Code, Act of June 3, 1937, P.L. 1333, as amended, 25 P.S. §2936, requires that affidavits must accompany a nomination petition if it is to be acceptable for filing. That section in part states:

No nomination petition . . . shall be permitted to be filed if (a) it contains material errors or defects apparent on the face thereof, or on the face of the appended or accompanying affidavits ....

Section 977 of the Election Code, 25 P.S. §2937, relating to nomination petition objections, confirms the essentiality of the affidavits as integral parts of nomination petitions by stating that, for the purposes of that section:

[A] nomination petition or paper shall include all affidavits required to be filed with such nomination petition or paper under this act.

The same section establishes the extent to which a court may allow amendments with respect to defects, by stating:

If the objections relate to material errors or defects apparent on the face of the nomination petition or paper, or on the face of the accompanying or appended affidavits, the court, after hearing, may, in its discretion, permit amendments within such time and upon such terms as *506to payment of costs, as the said court may specify.