City of Pittsburgh v. Ondeck
[…] Although 53 P. S. §25094 refers to the filing of a “statement of claim,” consistent with section 2 of the Act of March 30, 1925, P.L. 85, as amended, formerly 12 P.S. Appendix, which had provided that, “[p]leadings shall consist of plaintiffs statement of claim . . . ,” thé original pleading is, of course, now a “complaint.” See Pa. R.C.P. No. 1017(a), which provides, “[t]he pleadings in an action are limited to a complaint. . . .”

Act of May 16, 1923, P.L. 207, as amended, 53 P.S. §7251.

53 P. S. §7144. That section provides that the claim shall set forth:

1. The name of the municipality by which filed;
2. The name of the owner of the property against which it is filed;
3. A description of the property against which it is filed;
4. The authority under . . . which . . . the work was done.
5. [T]he date of completion of the improvement.
*3196. If filed to the use of a contractor, the date of, and parties to, the contract for doing said work; and
7. In other than tax claims, the kind and character of the work done for which the claim is filed, and, if the work be such as to require previous notice to the owner to do it, when and how such notice was given.
Said claim shall be signed by, or have stamped thereon a facsimile signature of, the solicitor or chief executive officer of the claimant, or the chief of its delinquent tax bureau, except that, in counties of the second class, said claim or claims for county taxes, levies or assessments shall be signed by,, or have stamped thereon a facsimile signature of, the county controller; and, in the case of a use-plaintiff, must be accompanied by an affidavit that the facts therein set forth are true to the best of his knowledge, information, and belief.

According to section 4 of the 1923 Act, 53 P.S. §7107, “[t]he lien for the removal of nuisances shall exist in favor of, and the claim therefor may be filed against the property from which it is removed, or by which it is caused, by, any municipality by or for which the nuisance is removed.”