City of Pittsburgh v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] The city contends that the commission failed to make necessary findings of fact regarding the reasonableness of the company’s inter-customer class allocations of revenue, as required by section 703(e) of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa. C. S. §703(e).

The water company and the city litigated the issue of inter-customer-class revenue allocations. The city’s argument regarding inter-customer-class rate design is similar to its argument regarding inter-district rate *447structure—emphasizing the cost of providing service to the exclusion of all other relevant factors.

Section 703(e) of the Public Utility Code requires that the commissions “findings shall be in sufficient detail to enable the court on appeal, to determine the controverted question presented by the proceeding, and whether proper weight was given to the evidence.” This court has repeatedly held that the absence of formal findings will not necessarily preclude review. Mobilfone of Northeastern Pennsylvania, Inc. v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, 73 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 340, 458 A.2d 1030 (1983).