Opinion by
[…] See Ertz v. Glen Nan, Inc., 29 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 409, 371 A.2d 533 (1977).
See referees Finding No. 2. Although not briefed or argued, we note that The Pennsylvania Workmens Compensation Act, See Footnote No. 5, provides in Section 101, 77 PS. §1 as follows:
That this act shall be called and cited as The Pennsylvania Workmens Compensation Act, and shall apply to all injuries occurring toithin this Commonwealth, irrespective of the place where the contract of hiring was made, renewed, or extended, and extraterritorially as provided by section 305.2. (Emphasis added.)
Section 305.2, 77 P.S. §411.2, which contains certain extraterritorial provisions, provides the following at Subsection (c)(3)(ii):
(ii) If such employers liability under the workmens compensation law of such other state is insured, such employers carrier, as to such employe or his dependents only, shall be deemed to be an insurer authorized to write insurance under and be subject to this act: Provided, however, That unless its contract with said employer requires it to pay an amount equivalent to the compensation benefits provided by this act, its liability for income benefits or medical and related benefits shall not exceed the amounts of such benefits for which such insurer would have been liable under the workmens compensation law of such other state. (Emphasis added.)
The hiring of Pennsylvania employees as with any other employees added to the work force, in practice simply presents an increase in the payroll compensation for calculating premium charges.
Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, §305, as amended, 77 P.S. §501.