State Accident Fund v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board
[…] Order

And Now, September 10, 1987, the order of the Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board in the above-captioned matter is affirmed.

Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §541.

On September 24, 1980, a claim petition against WJAC was also filed by Claimant which was subsequently dismissed and is not at issue within the instant appeal.

If Claimant does not receive the death benefits within 30 days, she should file the award with the prothonotary of any county and have judgment entered against Associated or the Fund. Section 501 of The Pennsylvania Workmens Compensation Act, 77 P.S. §921. “Such judgment shall be a lien against property of the employer or insurer liable under such agreement or award and execution may issue thereon forthwith.” Id.