Commonwealth, Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board v. La Cumbia Corp.
[…] Accordingly, the appellee has provided insufficient information to allow us to review this issue.

We will, therefore, reverse the order of the trial court and reinstate the Boards order.

Order

And Now, this 5th day of November, 1987, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County in the above-captioned matter is reversed.

The evidence presented to the Board included the testimony of a Board Enforcement Officer who testified that two licensed premises were located within two hundred feet of the appellees premises.

Section 404 of the Liquor Code (Code), Act of April 12, 1951, P.L. 90, as amended, 47 P.S. §4-404 pertinently provides:

Provided, however, That in the case of any new license or the transfer of any license to a new location the board may, in its discretion, grant or refuse such new license or transfer if such place proposed to be licensed is within . . . two hundred feet of any other premises which is licensed by the board. . . .

The evidence allegedly considered by the Board in denying the license transfer consisted of letters from Philadelphia politicians expressing their opposition to the transfer.