Grandview Surgical Center, Inc. v. Holy Spirit Hospital of Sisters of Christian Charity
[…] Commonwealth Ct. 449, 520 A.2d 926 (1987). We therein noted the restraints imposed on the Boards review of CON decisions by 37 Pa. Code *171§197.45, the “procedural rule specifically applicable to CON appeals . . . [which] instructs that the Board will limit its review of Departmental CON decisions to three issues,[9] one of which is whether the Departments decision is supported by substantial evidence.” Id. at 455, 520 A.2d at 926 (emphasis in original). We have found no procedural rule delineating the Boards role in reviewing the grant of an exception.

Section 707(a) of the Act directs that a CON “shall be recommended, approved, and issued when the application substantially meets the requirements [therein defined].” (Emphasis added.)