Grandview Surgical Center, Inc. v. Holy Spirit Hospital of Sisters of Christian Charity
[…] Order

And Now, this 19th day of November, 1987, the Order of the State Health Facility Hearing Board in the above-captioned matter is reversed and the case is remanded to the Department of Health. The Department of Health is directed to issue a Certificate of Need to Grandview Surgical Center, Inc.

Jurisdiction relinquished.

Judge MacPhail and Judge Doyle dissent.

The Department granted a CON for Holy Spirit’s ambulatory surgical facility in 1982, which facility, as the Board found, is located on the first floor of the hospital with separate admission and recovery areas.

Section 701 of the Act, 35 P.S. §448.701, provides that “no person shall offer, develop, construct, or otherwise establish or undertake to establish within this State a new institutional health service without first obtaining a Certificate of Need from the department.” “New institutional health service” includes construction of a health care facility, a significant expenditure on behalf of a health care facility, the addition of a health service, and major medical equipment.

CON Memorandum 85-15 was published in 15 Pa.