Opinion by
[…] Opinion by
Senior Judge Kalish,The Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing (DOT), appeals an order of the Court of *449Common Pleas of Philadelphia County which ordered DOT to suspend appellees, James E. Wagner, motor vehicle operating privileges for a period of thirty days, thereby revoking DOT’s fifty-five day suspension of appellees license. We reverse the trial court.
On December 6, 1985, appellee was notified by DOT that he had accumulated eight points on his driving record and would be notified of a departmental hearing pursuant to section 1538(b) of the Vehicle Code (Code), 75 Pa. C. S. § 1538(b). This was the second time appellees record showed six or more points. Section 1538(b) of the Code provides that where there is a second accumulation of six points, “[Wjhenever any persons record has been reduced below six points and for the second time shows as many as six points, the department shall require the person to attend a departmental hearing.” The hearing examiner has various options of recommending sanctions to DOT including among others that his license be suspended for no more than fifteen days. Upon completion of the sanction or sanctions, two points shall be removed from the person’s record.