Commonwealth v. Bauserman
[…] That 1985 petition is governed by 75 Pa. C. S. § 1772(c), effective October 1, 1984, which states:

Any person whose operating privilege has been suspended . . . under this chapter shall be relieved from the effect of the judgment as prescribed in this chapter if the person files evidence satisfactory to the department that financial responsibility was in force and effect at the time of the accident resulting in the judgment and is or should be available for the satisfaction of the judgment.

Further, §1773 states that, “a persons operating privilege shall remain suspended and shall not be renewed in the name of that person unless and until every judgment is stayed, satisfied in full or to the extent pro*323vided in this subchapter, and until the person furnishes proof of financial responsibility as required.”

Thus, a person may at any time demonstrate proof of financial responsibility to the department.