Commonwealth v. Bauserman
[…] The court accordingly ordered reinstatement of Bausermans operating privilege.

Although Bausermans petition was labeled as an appeal from the departments suspension order, it may more properly be characterized as an appeal from the departments refusal to treat the outstanding judgment as satisfied, in that the petition sought an opportunity to demonstrate financial responsibility for the purpose of considering the judgment to be satisfied in compliance with the statute.

That 1985 petition is governed by 75 Pa. C. S. § 1772(c), effective October 1, 1984, which states:

Any person whose operating privilege has been suspended . . . under this chapter shall be relieved from the effect of the judgment as prescribed in this chapter if the person files evidence satisfactory to the department that financial responsibility was in force and effect at the time of the accident resulting in the judgment and is or should be available for the satisfaction of the judgment.