Scranton School District v. Weiss
[…] The sole issue is one of law; namely whether Section 1166 of the Code is to be construed to require treatment of appellees years of service with the District in the capacity of a permanent substitute teacher as years of service as a “professional employee or member of the supervisory, instructional or administrative staff” of the District, in determining whether she is entitled to a sabbatical leave.

The issue is one of first impression. Section 1166 of the Code provides, in applicable part, as follows:

Any person employed in the public school system of this Commonwealth who has completed ten (10) years of satisfactory service as a pro*385fessional employe or member of the supervisory, instructional or administrative staff, . . . , shall be entitled to a leave of absence. ... At least five consecutive years of such service shall have been in the school district from which leave of absence is sought.....

Section 1101(1) of the Code, 24 P.S. §11-1101(1), defines the term “professional employee” to include teachers.