Opinion by
[…] A comparable provision now appears at 42 Pa. C. S. §8522(b)(2).
Having so found, we do not address Appellants’ contention that the provision of medical care by prison staff is a service encompassed by the medical-professional waiver of liability.
Moore also differed from the instant matter in that it involved allegations of willful misconduct, whereas the allegations against the Commonwealth and the Board members here involved only negligence.
Section 2310 of Act 152 states that:
It is hereby declared to be the intent of the General Assembly that the Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity. When the General Assembly specifically waives sovereign immunity, a claim against the Commonwealth and its officials and employees shall be brought only in such manner and in such courts and in such cases as directed by the provisions of Title 42. . . . (Emphasis added.)
That section provides as follows:
(a) General rule.—The General Assembly . . . does hereby waive, in the following instances only and only to the extent set forth in this section . . . sovereign immunity as a bar to an action against Commonwealth agencies, and their officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties, for damages arising out of a negligent act or omission where the damages would be recoverable under the common law or a statute creating a cause of action if caused by a person not having available the defense of sovereign immunity.