Appeal of Buchsbaum
[…] Commonwealth Ct. 28, 519 A.2d 571 (1987); Whiteland Manor Homes, Inc. v. Borough of Downingtown, 32 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 274, 378 A.2d 1311 (1977); V.C. Finisdore, Inc. v. Lower Merion Township, 27 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 598, 367 A.2d 412 (1976). In those cases, landowners appealed from denials of their plans which failed to conform with the provisions of Section 508(2) of the MPC, 53 P.S. §10508(2), requiring that the denials specify the plan’s defects or the specific sections of the ordinance relied upon.

In resolving the question before us, we are guided by Section 708(b) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C. S. §708(b) which directs that:

[i]f an appeal is improvidently taken to a court under any provision of law from the deter*223mination of a government unit where the proper mode of relief is an action in the nature of . . . mandamus . . . , this alone shall not be a ground for dismissal, but the papers whereon the appeal was taken shall be regarded and acted upon as a complaint or other proper process commenced against the government unit . . . and as if filed at the time the appeal was taken.

Accordingly, we must conclude that the common pleas court erred in failing to treat Appellants statutory appeal as an action in mandamus, and we reverse its order to the extent it dismissed Appellants appeal.