Commonwealth v. Loughin
[…] Having found that the trial court was in error in finding prejudice, we need not and will not address the question of delay between conviction and revocation.

Accordingly, we reverse and reinstate DOTs suspension.

Order

And Now, July- 28, 1988, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Montgomery County in the above captioned matter is reversed and suspension by the Department of Transportation, Bureau of Traffic Safety, is reinstated.

Section 1543 of the Vehicle Code, as amended, 75 Pa. C. S. §1543.

Section 1542 of the Vehicle Code, in pertinent part, provides:

(a) The department shall revoke the operating privilege of any person found to be a habitual offender pursuant to the provisions of this section. A ‘habitual offender shall be any person whose driving record, as maintained in the department, shows that such person has accumulated the requisite number of convictions for the separate and distinct offenses described and enumerated in subsection (b). . . .
(b) Offenses enumerated.—Three convictions arising from separate acts of any one or more of the following offenses committed either singularly or in combination by any person shall result in such person being designated a habitual offender:
(1) Any offense set forth in section 1532 (relating to revocation or suspension of operating privileges). . . .

Appellee does not contest his two prior convictions.

Commonwealth v. Loughin (No. 86-13327, filed February 9, 1987).