Commonwealth, Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board v. T.J.J.R., Inc.
[…] However, the trial court found that there was no violation in terms of permitting minors to frequent the premises, clearly expressing the point that the LCB had failed to establish the absence of proper supervision as an element of the offense.

*317This courts conclusion is that the trial court erred as a matter of law in not ruling that proof of proper supervision of minors frequenting the premises is a matter of affirmative defense, as to which the licensee has the burden of presenting evidence. In pertinent part, section 493(14) reads as follows:

It shall be unlawful—
(14) For any . . . licensee ... to permit . . . minors to frequent his licensed premises . . . except minors accompanied by parents, guardians, or under proper supervision or except minors who frequent any . . . licensee whose sales of food and non-alcoholic beverages are equal to seventy percentum or more of the combined gross sales of both food and alcoholic beverages on the condition that alcoholic beverages may not be served at the table or booth at which the said minor is seated at the time (unless said minor is under proper supervision as hereinafter defined) . . . : Provided, . . . That it shall not be unlawful for any . . . licensee ... to permit minors under proper supervision on the licensed premises ... for the purpose of a social gathering ....
‘Proper supervision,’ as used in this clause, means the presence, on that portion of the licensed premises where a minor or minors are present, of one person twenty-five years of age or older for every fifty minors or part thereof who is directly responsible for the care and conduct of such minor or minors while on the licensed premises and in such proximity that the minor or minors are constantly within his sight or hearing. The presence of the licensee or any *318employe or security officer of the licensee shall not constitute proper supervision.

The trial court expressly found “that Licensee did permit minors to frequent its licensed premises ... .” However, the trial court negated the offense with the statement that “these minors were not shown to have been without proper adult supervision.”