Hospitality Investments of Society Hill, Inc. v. Commonwealth
[…] Appellants final argument, regarding the Sunday sales violation, is that he was not charged with operating without a Sunday sales pen nit, but rather with selling alcoholic beverages “during hours when such sales were prohibited.” Appellants brief at 10. The Boards citation and relevant statutory provisions speak for themselves. Appellant was cited for the following violation: “You, by your servants, agents or employes sold, furnished and/ or gave liquor and/or malt or brewed beverages on Sunday, November 6, 1983, during hours when such sales are prohibited.” Section 493(16) of the Code, 47 PS. §4-493(16) provides that it shall be unlawful “[fjor any licensee, his servants, agents or employes, to give, furnish, trade, barter, serve or deliver any liquor or malt or brewed beverages to any person during hours or on days when the licensee is prohibited by this act from selling liquor or malt or brewed beverages.” Lawful hours of operations are set forth in Section 406(2) of the Code, 47 P.S. §4-406(2):