Colonial Manor Personal Care Boarding Home v. Commonwealth
[…] See Action Industries, Inc. v. Pennsylvania Human Relations Commission, 102 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 382, 518 A.2d 610 (1986) (employers good faith reliance on doctors medical opinion as to job-related handicap is sufficient to negate intent to discriminate).

As its next point of error, CM contends that the hearing examiner erred in concluding that the facility had committed actions for which Section 1026(b) of the Public Welfare Code, Act of June 13, 1967, P.L. 31, as amended, 62 PS. §1026(b), authorizes license revocation. Section 1026(b) pertinently provides:

The department shall refuse to issue a license or shall revoke a license for any of the following reasons:
(4) Gross incompetence, negligence or misconduct in operating the facility;
*519(5) Mistreating or abusing individuals cared for by the facility.