Cherry Valley Associates v. Stroud Township Board of Supervisors
[…] The Township has labeled its relevant ordinance as a subdivision ordinance; accordingly, the relevant article of the MPC is Article 5, which governs subdivision and land development.

*267Inasmuch as Article 5 governs this action, we must agree with CVA’s contention that many of the Board’s stated reasons for its decision cannot support the denial of CVA’s application. Section 508(2) of the MPC, 52 P.S. §10508(2), provides that where the governing body denies approval of an application, “the decision shall specify the defects found in the application and describe the requirements which have not been met and shall, in each case, cite to the provisions of the statute or ordinance relied upon.” Of the Board’s numerous stated reasons for denial, fifteen reference a specific Zoning Ordinance or Subdivision Ordinance section. Our review is limited to those specifically referenced reasons for denial. See Croft v. Board of Supervisors of Middletown Township, 76 Pa.