Opinion by
[…] Appellant has recovered approximately 80% of her expenses from private insurance but demands that all expenses incurred be paid by the Authority in direct contravention of this Court’s decision in City of Philadelphia v. Nationwide Insurance Co., 92 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 20, 498 A.2d 462 (1985), appeal denied, No. 8 E.D. Allocatur Docket 1986.* **6 To support her argument, Appellant relies upon a Dauphin County Common Pleas Court decision in Barton v. Pennsylvania Manufacturers’
Hence, by analogy, this Court finds that the present action falls within Section 8542(b)(2) of the Code, 42 Pa. C. S. §8542(b)(2), and therefore, the damages provisions of Section 8553(d) are applicable to this case. Section 8553(d) provides as follows:
If a claimant receives or is entitled to receive benefits under a policy of insurance other than a life insurance policy as a result of losses for which damages are recoverable under subsection (c), the amount of such benefits shall be deducted fromPage 75the amount of damages which would otherwise be recoverable by such claimant.
Section 8553(d) has been interpreted as limiting recovery by. a claimant where a collateral source of benefits exists and that private insurance benefits would be deducted from any damages for which a municipality would otherwise be liable. See General Accident Insurance Co. v.