In re the Estate of Neiss
[…] Fiscal Code § 503(a), Act of April 9, 1929, P.L. 343, art. V, 72 P.S. § 503, to which the report refers, is the statute that defines the Board of Finance and Revenue’s general power *578with regard to refunds of state tax. The “rightful and equitable” language, which the refund provision now contains, first appeared in section 503(a). That section of the Fiscal Code removed refund jurisdiction from the register of wills and the Auditor General, and gave that power to the board.

Section 503(a) of the Fiscal Code reads as follows:
The jurisdiction of the board of Finance and Revenue to hear and determine a petition for refund, as aforesaid, shall not be affected or limited (I) by the fact that proceedings for review by the [board] or appeal to the Commonwealth Court, involving the same tax or bonus and period for which a refund is sought, are pending, have been withdrawn, or have been otherwise closed, provided such proceedings relate to other objections than those raised in the petition for refund, or providing such petition for refund is based upon a final judgment or decision of court of competent jurisdiction ..., or (II) the fact that a petition for resettlement or reassessment involving the same tax or bonus and period and involving either the same or different questions than those raised in the petition for refund is pending has been withdrawn or otherwise closed. All such petitions or refund must be filed with the board within two years of the settlement in the case of taxes or bonus, whichever period last ex-pired____

In Calvert Distillers Corporation v. Board of Finance and Revenue, 376 Pa. 476, 103 A.2d 668 (1954), the Pennsylvania Supreme Court considered section 503(a).