On June 22, 1987, the Coal Company filed an appeal from the civil penalty assessment with EHB. However, the Coal Company failed
[…] However, in Boyle, unlike the instant case, we noted that “[Boyle] and DER previously stipulated that [Boyle] had the *435financial capacity to post the security to perfect its appeal from DER’s civil penalty.” 82 Pa.Cmwlth. at 455 n. 6, 475 A.2d at 929 n. 6. As such, for this reason and for the reason stated in note 4 supra, we believe the instant case to be distinguishable from Boyle.6
Article V, Section 9 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides as follows:
There shall be a right of appeal in all cases to a court of record from a court not of record; and there shall also be a right of appeal from a court of record or from an administrative agency to a court of record or to an appellate court, the selection of such court to be as provided by law; and there shall be such other rights of appeal as may be provided by law.
Further, article 1, section 11 provides that:
All courts shall be open; and every man for an injury done him in his lands, goods, person or reputation shall have remedy by due course of law, and right and justice administered without sale, denial or delay.