Santo v. Commonwealth
[…] A petition for certification of TRA eligibility was filed with the United States Department of Labor (U.S. Labor Department) on behalf of employees of Wheeling Pittsburgh Steel Corporation, Allenport, Pennsylvania (Wheeling). After investigation, a U.S. Labor Department certifying officer determined that all Wheeling workers who be*332came separated on or after July 26, 1981, were eligible for TRA benefits. The Board determined that petitioners’ last day of work was July 25, 1981, that they were separated prior to the certified impact date and thus were ineligible for TRA benefits. Section 231(a) of the Act, 19 U.S.C. § 2291(a), provides, in relevant part:

Payment of a trade readjustment allowance shall be made to an adversely affected worker covered by a certification under subpart A of this part who files an application for allowance for any week of unemployment ... if the following conditions are met:
(1) Such worker’s total or partial separation before his application under this part occurred—
(A) on or after the date, as specified in the certification under which he is covered, on which total or partial separation began or threatened to begin in the adversely affected employment____

(Emphasis added.)