Santo v. Commonwealth
[…] They also assert that the Office of Employment Security (OES) failed to provide sufficient information either to Wheeling, their union officials or the adversely affected employees to facilitate the fixing of an impact date encompassing all intended beneficiaries of the Act.

*333The Board counters that petitioners were properly denied TRA benefits because their separations occurred prior to the certified impact date. The Board relies on the definition of “date of separation” found at 20 C.F.R. § 617.3 (1988), which provides that, for the purposes of the Act:

1. ‘Date of separation’ means:

(1) With respect to a total separation—
(i) For an individual in employment status, the last day worked; and
(ii) For an individual on employer-authorized leave, the last day the individual would have worked had the individual been working____

The Board contends that the language of this regulation is controlling because the Act itself is silent as to what constitutes the separation date. The Board also responds that there is no evidence that petitioners were misled.