Finucane v. Commonwealth
[…] (Op. at 87.) Rather, I believe that the Milk Marketing Law (Law), Act of April 28, 1937, P.L. 417, as amended, 31 P.S. §§ 700j — 101 through 700j-1204, and this Court’s decisions in Lily Penn Food Stores, Inc. v. Pennsylvania Milk Marketing Board, 80 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. 266, 472 A.2d 715 (1984) (Lily Penn III), and Lily Penn Food Stores, Inc. v. Milk Marketing Board, 62 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. 597, 437 A.2d 485 (1981) (Lily Penn II), require the Board as a matter of substantive law to consider this evidence prior to establishing milk prices.

Section 801 of the Law, 31 P.S. § 700j — 801, provides in pertinent part that “[t]he board shall base all prices upon all conditions affecting the milk industry in each milk marketing area, including the amount necessary to yield ... a reasonable return on aggregate milk sales by milk dealers or handlers and stores selling milk.” (Emphasis added.) We held in Lily Penn II that: