In re Eberle
[…] Section 1550(b) does not relieve DOT of its obligation to comply with the six month limitation on the imposition of a suspension when the suspension is based on a factual matter unrelated to an earlier appeal which gave rise to the supersedeas currently in effect. To conclude otherwise would render section 1551 meaningless whenever a 1550(b) supersedeas was in effect regardless of its underlying cause.

Accordingly, the order of the trial court is reversed and Licensee’s appeal of DOT’S 55 day suspension of his *158driver’s license is sustained.4

. Section 1551 of the Vehicle Code provides:

The department shall promptly notify each person whose license or permit is suspended as a result of the accumulation of points. The notification that the license or permit is suspended shall be made within six months following the conviction of a violation of this title that resulted in the addition of sufficient points to cause the suspension. Failure of the department to give prompt notice of suspension as required by this section shall prohibit the department from suspending the license or permit of such person.

. Section 1550 of the Vehicle Code provides: