(Emphasis added.)
Thus, it appears that the legislature intended civil actions for municipal penalties also to be classified as actions in assumpsit.
The order of the Board is affirmed.
COLINS, J., dissents.ORDER
AND NOW, this 19th day of April, 1990, the order of the Board of Finance and Revenue in the above-captioned proceeding is affirmed. Petitioner has thirty days to file exceptions. If no exceptions are found, judgment will be entered.
. Section 1515(a)(3) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 1515(a)(3) provides:
(a) Jurisdiction. — Except as otherwise prescribed by general rule adopted pursuant to section 503 (relating to reassignment of matters), district justices shall, under procedures prescribed by general rule, have jurisdiction of all of the following matters:
....
(3) Civil claims, except claims by or against a Commonwealth party as defined by section 8501 (relating to definitions), wherein the sum demanded does not exceed $4,000, exclusive of interest and costs, in the following classes of actions:
(i) In assumpsit, except cases of real contract where the title to real estate may be in question.
(ii) In trespass, including all forms of trespass and trespass on the case.
(iii) For fines and penalties by any government agency.
. Section 1725,1(c)(5) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 1725.1(c)(5) provides:
(c) Unclassified costs or charges. — The costs to be charged by the minor judiciary in the following instances not readily classifiable shall be as follows:
....