Costs transmitted to the Commonwealth shall be credited to the General Fund. Costs transmitted to the county shall be retained by the court for its use. (2) Amounts payable to the Commonwealth:
....
(vi) Assumpsit or trespass involving:
(A) $100 or less......................................................$ 2.50
(B) More than $100 but not more than $300..........................$ 5.00
(C) More than $300 but not more than $500..........................$ 7.50
(D) More than $500 ..................................................$10.00
. Section 3572 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 3572, provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, all fines forfeited, recognizances and other forfeitures imposed, lost or forfeited and fees and costs collected in the court of common pleas, or community court established for a judicial district embracing a county, or in a magisterial district within the county, or in the Philadelphia Municipal Court, shall be payable to such county.
. Act of December 31, 1965, P.L. 1257, as amended, formerly 53 P.S. §§ 6901-6924. The Local Tax Enabling Act was repealed by Section 3111(f)(1) of the Local Tax Reform Act, Act of December 13, 1988, P.L. 1121, 72 P.S. § 4750.3111(f)(1).