McNair v. Owens
[…] The trial court was correct in recognizing that this court does not have jurisdiction over habeas corpus petitions. 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a)(1). However, that court concluded that McNair’s petition is not a true habeas corpus petition, and indicated its opinion that the petition is really a *361matter within this court’s original jurisdiction under 42 Pa.C.S. § 761.

When the trial court dismissed the petition, after having concluded that Commonwealth Court has jurisdiction, that action was inconsistent with section 5103 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5103, which provides:

(a) General rule. — If an appeal or other matter is taken to or brought in a court or magisterial district which does not have jurisdiction of the appeal or other matter, the court or district justice shall not quash such appeal or dismiss the matter, but shall transfer the record thereof to the proper court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth, where the appeal or other matter shall be treated as if originally filed in the transferred court or magisterial district on the date first filed in a court or magisterial district. (Emphasis added).