Accordingly, there is no unconstitutional delegation of power.
The remaining issue which we will address is whether the denial of ALS status is supported by substantial evidence. Because the Act contains no scope of review and this court has not previously addressed it, this case requires us to establish the scope of review for the denial of an application for designation as an ALS or basic life support provider. The general scope of review for administrative agency determinations is set forth in Section 704 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa.C.S. § 704, which provides in relevant part that:
After hearing, the court shall affirm the adjudication unless it shall find that the adjudication is in violation of the constitutional rights of the appellant, or is not in accordance with law, or that the provisions of Subchapter A of Chapter 5 (relating to practice and procedure of Commonwealth agencies) have been violated in the proceedings before the agency, or that any finding of fact made by the agency and necessary to support its adjudication is not supported by substantial evidence.
In Kirkwood v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 106 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. 92, 525 A.2d 841 (1987) this court questioned the applicability of the substantial evidence test when the party with the burden of proof is the only party to present evidence and does not prevail before the agency.