Section 231 of the Federal Trade Act, 19 U.S.C. § 2291, provides, in relevant part:
[…] (1) Such worker’s total or partial separation before his application under this part occurred—
(A) on or after the date, as specified in the certification under which he is covered, on which total or partial separation began or threatened to begin in the adversely affected employment____
(Emphasis added.)
On appeal, Person contends she should be eligible for TRA benefits because “her last day of work was just two weeks” before the impact date.
The definition of “date of separation” found at 20 C.F.R. § 617.3 (1988), provides, for purposes of the Act:
(i) For an individual in employment status, the last day worked; and
(ii) For an individual on employer-authorized leave,[3] the last day the individual would have worked had the individual been working____
*235We note that under subsection 1(ii) of 20 C.F.R. § 617.3 defining “date of separation,” TRA eligibility is extended to employees who may be on employer-authorized leave as of the certified impact date.