Section 231 of the Federal Trade Act, 19 U.S.C. § 2291, provides, in relevant part:
[…] After investigation, a U.S. Labor Depart*234ment certifying officer determined that GTE workers who became separated on or after May 11, 1988 were eligible for TRA benefits. Person worked for GTE Hall Station for seven and one-half years and, when laid off, filed for benefits under the certifying petition. However, the Board determined that Person’s last day of work was April 26, 1988, prior to the certified “impact date” of May 11, 1988.2 It thus found Person ineligible for TRA benefits.
Section 231 of the Federal Trade Act, 19 U.S.C. § 2291, provides, in relevant part:
Payment of a trade readjustment allowance shall be made to an adversely affected worker covered by a certification under subpart A of this part ... if the following conditions are met:
(1) Such worker’s total or partial separation before his application under this part occurred—
(A) on or after the date, as specified in the certification under which he is covered, on which total or partial separation began or threatened to begin in the adversely affected employment____
(Emphasis added.)
On appeal, Person contends she should be eligible for TRA benefits because “her last day of work was just two weeks” before the impact date.
The definition of “date of separation” found at 20 C.F.R. § 617.3 (1988), provides, for purposes of the Act: