The complain
[…] Furthermore, the statute merely provides that a person who discharges pollutants into the waters of the Commonwealth creates a nuisance. Because all of the factors that must be considered in reaching that determination are defined precisely in the statute, once evidence is presented that a person has discharged a pollutant, the ultimate outcome is that the offending party must comply with the permit and other requirements of the law.
3. CERCLA
CERCLA’s federal waiver provision, 42 U.S.C. § 9620, states that
“[e]ach department, agency, and instrumentality of the United States .... shall be subject to, and comply with, this chapter in the same manner and to the same extent, both procedurally and substantively, as any nongovernmental entity.....
(4) State laws
State laws concerning removal and remedial action, including State laws regarding enforcement, shall apply to removal and remedial action at facilities owned or operated by a department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States when such facilities are not included on the National Priorities List. The preceding sentence shall not apply to the extent a State law would apply any standard or requirement to such facilities which is more stringent than the standards and requirements applicable to facilities which are not owned or operated by any such department, agency, or instrumentality.
SBA argues that this provision of CERCLA has no applicability to the relief DER seeks because the statutes and regulations upon which DER bases its complaint do not relate to removal or remedial action to which CERCLA’s waiver provision specifically applies. We disagree.