Limelight Limousine, Inc. v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] Obviously, the “unanswered questions” arose from the AU’s speculations concerning unrelated matters not of record, rather than from Meyers’ testimony itself. Because the PUC’s decision in this case involved an error of law, as discussed above, there never has been a proper determina*328tion of the validity of the extremely serious allegations made by Meyers.

The statutory provision pursuant to which the PUC adopted its regulation relating to standards for motor carrier applications, noted above, is Section 1103 of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa. C.S. § 1103, which provides in part:

(a) General rule. — ____A certificate of public convenience shall be granted by order of the commission, only if the commission shall find or determine that that the granting of such certificate is necessary or proper for the service, accommodation, convenience, or safety of the public.

Courts of this Commonwealth have long recognized the importance of the Commission’s responsibility to regulate common carriers so as to protect the safety of the public. In Byham v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, 165 Pa. Superior Ct. 253, 67 A.2d 626 (1949), the Superior Court reviewed the PUC’s denial of an application for authority to transport persons as a common carrier in call and demand service. The PUC considered the applicant’s evidence concerning the equipment that he planned to use and his experience as well as protestant taxicab company’s evidence concerning the size and efficiency of its operation. In addition, the PUC considered the applicant’s record of arrests on numerous occasions between 1942 and 1946 for drunkenness and disorderly conduct. The Superior Court held:

The Commission did not err in giving consideration to appellant’s record of prior convictions. Determination by the Commission of the merits of an application for a certificate of public convenience requires that it scrutinize the fitness of the applicant. This fact is particularly important where taxicab privileges are sought.

Byham, 165 Pa. Superior Ct. at 258, 67 A.2d at 629 (emphasis added).