Morning Call, Inc. v. Commonwealth
[…] Columbia Gas Transmission Corporation v. Diamond Fuel Company, 464 Pa. 377, 346 A.2d 788 (1975). No privileges or rights of Klinger will be impaired by our granting access to the recorded votes of Board members who voted on Klinger’s application. Hence, I concur that Klinger is not an indispensable party to this action.

However, I must respectfully dissent to the majority’s overbroad interpretation of the constitutional provision at issue. Article 4, Section 9(b) of the Constitution provides that “[t]he board shall keep records of its actions, which shall at all times be open for public inspection.” The argument advanced by The Morning Call is limited to a request that the Board of Pardons keep open for public inspection its records of the votes of its members on applications for executive clemency. The majority should confine its holding solely to that specific issue.