Nationwide Mutual Insurance v. Insurance Department
[…] The State Farm decision was not appealed and is controlling as the law of the Commonwealth. Thus, the instant petition for review would not be rendered moot by Act 6 even if the matter were properly in our original jurisdiction.

Accordingly, we grant the Department’s preliminary objections.

ORDER

AND NOW, this 31st day of October, 1990, the Department’s preliminary objections as to jurisdiction are sustained. The Petition for Review directed to this Court’s original jurisdiction is dismissed.

. Act 6 amended, inter alia, the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law (Law), 75 Pa.C.S. §§ 1701-1799.7. Section 1799.7(d) of the Law, which was added by Act 6, states in pertinent part:

[A]ll private passenger motor vehicle rates in effect on December 1, 1989, may not be changed so as to be effective prior to July 1, 1990. Any rate requests filed with the commissioner to be effective on or after December 1, 1989, whether or not such requests were approved by the commissioner or by operation of law prior to, on or after December 1, 1989, are hereby disapproved as being in conflict with this chapter.

75 Pa.C.S. § 1799.7(d).