The trial court in O’Connell accepted the licensee’s testimony as credible. The Supreme Court determined that the licensee was unfairly confused when he was given his Miranda warnings and *334immediately afterwards was asked to submit to a breathalyzer test. The court held that when this sequence of events occurs, law enforcement officials must inform a licensee that he/she is not entitled to consult with an attorney or anyone else before taking a breathalyzer test.4
We do not agree that O’Connell, should be extended to the present case. Section 1547(k) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S. § 1547(k) provides:
Prearrest breath test authorized. — A police officer, having reasonable suspicion to believe a person is driving or in actual physical control of the movement of a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, may require that person prior to arrest to submit to a preliminary breath test on a device approved by the Department of Health for this purpose. The sole purpose of this preliminary breath test is to assist the officer in determining whether or not the person should be placed under arrest. The preliminary breath test shall be in addition to any other requirements of this title. No person has any right to expect or demand a preliminary breath test. Refusal to submit to the test shall not be considered for purposes of subsections (b) and (e).
Furthermore, in Wall v. Commonwealth, 114 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. 397, 539 A.2d 7 (1988), we held: