Motorists Mutual Insurance v. Insurance Commissioner
[…] Motorists Mutual Insurance v. Insurance Commissioner

CRAIG, President Judge.

Motorists Mutual Insurance Company (Motorists) appeals two separate orders of the Insurance Commissioner (commissioner) affirming decisions of the Pennsylvania Assigned Risk Plan (Plan) Governing Committee which upheld the Plan Administrator’s designation of a policy effective date. We affirm.

The Plan’s enabling statute, 75 Pa.C.S. § 1741, states: [T]he Insurance Department shall ... adopt a reasonable Assigned Risk Plan for the equitable apportionment among those insurers of applicants for motor vehicle liability insurance who are entitled to, but are unable to procure insurance through ordinary methods____

Thus, the purpose of the Plan is to provide auto insurance for those residents who are unable to afford coverage on the open market.

The commissioner’s two orders involve the same legal issue and differ only slightly factually.