The issue before us is whether, upon a subsequent conviction for driving with a suspended license, Section 1543 or 1532 applies. Section 1543(c) provides:
[…] Clarke appealed his second one-year license suspension. The common pleas court found that the Department erred because Section 1532(b)(2) of the Code, as amended, 75 *325Pa.C.S. § 1532(b)(2), mandates only a six-month suspension for any subsequent offense of Section 1543.
The issue before us is whether, upon a subsequent conviction for driving with a suspended license, Section 1543 or 1532 applies. Section 1543(c) provides:
(c) Suspension or revocation of operating privilege.— Upon receiving a certified record of the conviction of any person under this section, the department shall suspend or revoke that person’s operating privilege as follows:
(1) If the department’s records show that the person was under suspension, recall or cancellation on the date of violation, the department shall suspend the person’s operating privilege for an additional one-year period, (emphasis added).
Section 1532(b)(2) provides:
(b) Suspension.—
(2) The department shall suspend the operating privilege of any driver for six months upon receiving a certified record of the driver’s conviction of a subsequent offense under the following provisions:
Section 1501(a) (relating to drivers required to be licensed).
Section 1543 (relating to driving while operating privilege is suspended or revoked), (emphasis added).
The conflict between these two provisions was recently addressed by our court in Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing v. Campbell, 138 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. 337, 588 A.2d 75 (1991).