Great Lakes Rehabilitation Hospital v. Commonwealth
[…] Clearfield Hospital, Shenango Valley Medical Center, Titusville Area Hospital, Meadville Medical Center and St. Clair Memorial Hospital (collectively Respondent Hospitals) are alleged to be community hospitals licensed by the Department as general acute care hospitals.1 The Department is the agency charged with issuing CONs in accordance with the provisions of the Health Care Facilities Act (Act), Act of July 19, 1979, P.L. 130, as amended, 35 P.S. §§ 448.101-448.904.

Section 707(a) of the Act, 35 P.S. § 448.707(a), provides that an application for a CON shall be “recommended, approved and issued” when the application substantially meets certain statutorily enunciated requirements “provided that each decision, except in circumstances which pose a threat to public health, shall be consistent with the State health plan.” Further, Section 701 of the Act, 35 P.S. § 448.701, prohibits establishment of new institutional health care services without first obtaining a CON. When a hospital proposes to offer a particular health care service for which it believes that a CON is not required under the Act, it can submit a