Seeherman v. Commonwealth
[…] This contention is wholly erroneous. Section 29, Subsection 121 of the ordinance explicitly states: “No owner or operator of any vehicle shall cause, allow or permit such vehicle to be parked overtime or beyond the period of legal parking time as indicated or set forth on the instructions of such meter.” The citations properly provided Seeherman with notice of the statute that he violated.1

Seeherman’s second contention is that the citations were not timely filed. Again, we disagree. Pa.R.Crim.P. 95, governs the procedures for parking violations.2 Pursu*398ant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 5553(a), “proceedings for summary offenses under Title 75 (relating to vehicles) must be commenced within 30 days after the commission of the alleged offense or within 30 days after the discovery of the commission of the offense or the identity of the offender, whichever is later, and not thereafter.”

The record reveals that Officer Soltis issued the first ticket in question on September 24, 1988. Seeherman failed to pay the ticket or otherwise respond as required on the ticket.