The referee also found that the knee was not part of the lower right leg for purposes of The Pennsylvania Workmen’s Compensation Act1 (Act) and granted claimant total disability benefits.
The board affirmed the referee’s decision. It is from that order that employer now appeals to this Court.2
The issue before this Court is whether or not claimant may now be awarded compensation for total disability under Section 306(a)3 of the Act, after having received compensation for a specific loss under Section 306(c).4
Section 306(c)(24), 77 P.S. § 513(24), provides in part as follows:
*591For all disability resulting from permanent injuries of the following classes, the compensation shall be exclusively as follows:
(24) [Ajmputation between the ankle and the knee shall be considered as the loss of a lower leg. ... [AJmputation at or above the knee shall be considered as the loss of a leg. ...
The well established rule, in cases of specific loss claims, is that an employee who sustains an injury adjudged compensable under Section 306(c) of the Act is not entitled to additional compensation beyond that provided under 306(c), even though he may be totally disabled by the injury.