The Bogettis filed suit in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Preliminary objections w
[…] The trial court ordered that this matter be transferred to the Court of Common Pleas of Northumberland County and this appeal followed.1 The issue before this Court is whether venue in Allegheny County is improper or a forum non conveniens.
The Bogettis argue that venue in this matter would properly lie in Allegheny County. The venue provision of Section 8523(a) of the Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 8523(a) provides that:
Actions for claims against a Commonwealth party may be brought in and only in a county in which the principal or local office of the Commonwealth party is located or in which the cause of action arose or where a transaction or occurrence took place out of which the cause of action arose.
The Code, however, does not define the term “local office” for venue purposes.