Brown v. Department of Correction
[…] Prisoners, therefore, request that they be immediately discharged from DOC’s custody.

DOC and the Attorney General (Commonwealth) have filed preliminary objections in which they argue that this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction. The Commonwealth also raises other preliminary objections. However, because we agree that jurisdiction does not lie in this court, we need not address the remaining preliminary objections of either party.

Our jurisdiction is prescribed by statute. Section 761 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 761 provides:

(a) General rule. — The Commonwealth Court shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions or proceedings:
(1) Against the Commonwealth government, including any officer thereof, acting in his official capacity, except:
(i) actions or proceedings in the nature of applications for a writ of habeas corpus or postconviction relief not ancillary to proceedings within the appellate jurisdiction of the court;

*613The Commonwealth contends that the prisoners’ action is a habeas corpus proceeding because it seeks solely to challenge the legality of their confinement. We are constrained to agree.

In Municipal Publications v. Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County, 507 Pa. 194, 489 A.2d 1286 (1985), our Supreme Court considered the original jurisdiction of the Superior Court pursuant to Section 741 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 741, which provides that:

The Superior Court shall have no original jurisdiction, except in cases of mandamus and prohibition to courts of inferior jurisdiction where such relief is ancillary to matters within its appellate jurisdiction, and except that it, or any judge thereof, shall have full power and authority when and as often as there may be occasion, to issue writs of habeas corpus under like conditions returnable to the said court.

At issue in Municipal Publications was the question of whether a trial judge could preside over a hearing seeking his own recusal because of bias.