Hence, the Borough council properly suspended Richardson without pay on March 23, 1989 since he was hired in December, 1984 and failed to timely obtain certification from the Commission. Furthermore, since Section 9(d) of Act 120 expressly prohibits payment of salary or compensation to a police officer who is not certified, the Borough council’s grant of back pay for the period of time that Richardson was not certified was an illegal expenditure.
Since Section 1041(c) of the Code only authorizes surcharge for prohibited or unauthorized expenditures which cause a financial loss and provides that “the surcharge shall take into consideration as its basis the results of such act, error or omission and the results had the procedure been strictly according to law,” the only question remaining is whether the payment of back pay for the period of suspension caused actual financial loss to the Borough.