City of Chester v. Fraternal Order of Police, Lodge 19
[…] The City’s third contention is that the arbitration panel exceeded its authority by granting medical benefits to the spouse and children of any officer killed in the line of duty. The City now relies on Section 302(b)(v) of the Home Rule Act (a home rule municipality may not enact any provision incon*245sistent with any statute enacted by the General Assembly affecting the rights, privileges or working conditions of an employee of a political subdivision) and cites Section 902 of the City Code,5 which provides in pertinent part:

Council shall prescribe, by ordinance, the number, duties, and compensation of the officers and employes of the city. No payment of such compensation shall be made from the city treasury, or be in any way authorized, to any person except an officer or employe elected or appointed in pursuance of law. No ordinance shall be passed giving any extra compensation to any officer, servant, employe or contractor, without previous authority of law.

The City contends that granting medical benefits to the spouse and children of officers killed in the line of duty violates Section 902 of the City Code by paying compensation to non-employees of the City.