City of Chester v. Fraternal Order of Police, Lodge 19
[…] The City’s final contention is that the common pleas court erred in awarding Lodge 19 attorney’s fees in the amount of $10,658.73. The attorney’s fees were awarded pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 2503(9), which provides, “The following participants shall be entitled to a reasonable counsel fee as part of the taxable costs of the matter: (9) Any participant who is awarded counsel fees because of the conduct of another party in commencing the matter or otherwise was arbitrary, vexatious or in bad faith.” In view of the lack of appellate court precedent on the issue of whether survivor’s benefits for spouses and children of municipal police officers killed in the line of duty are lawful, we are constrained to disagree with the common pleas court and hold that the City’s appeal does not constitute