We look to the provisions of the Declaratory Judgments Act, 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 7531-7541, and case law.
Declaratory relief is not available unless an actual controversy exists or is imminent or inevitable. Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission v. Hafer, 142 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. 502, 597 A.2d 754 (1991). Declaratory judgment is not appro*434priate to determine rights in anticipation of events that may never occur, but is appropriate where there is imminent and inevitable litigation. Id. Section 7537 of the Declaratory Judgments Act, 42 Pa.C.S. 7537, provides:
The court may refuse to render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree where such judgment or decree, if rendered or entered, would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding, ...
It is a fundamental principle of law that a party seeking judicial resolution of a controversy in this Commonwealth must establish that he has standing to maintain the action. D'Amelio v. Blue Cross of Lehigh Valley, 414 Pa. Superior Ct. 310, 606 A.2d 1215 (1992).