The trial court affirmed and the licensee’s appeal to this Court followed.3
The sole issue raised by the licensee on appeal is whether the trial court erred in sustaining a suspension predicated on a conviction which occurred more than two years after the date of the offense. The licensee relies on Section 5553 of the Judicial Code which provides that “[n]o proceedings shall be held or action taken pursuant to a summary offense under Title 75 subsequent to two years after the commission of the offense.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5553(e). The licensee argues that the conviction was void and cannot serve as the underlying conviction supporting the civil suspension. The Department, relying on Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing v.