Harper v. State Employees' Retirement System
[…] Casey, 521 Pa. 316, 555 A.2d 1210 (1989).

In Goodheart, with three justices concurring in the result and one justice dissenting, the opinion announcing the judgment pointed out that the division of our governmental powers into independent co-equal executive, legislative and judicial branches “prevents the danger of tyranny which is inherent in the concentration of absolute power in a single body.” Goodheart, 521 Pa. at 320, 555 A.2d at 1211, citing Beckert v. Warren, 497 Pa. 137, 439 A.2d 638 (1981).

The opinion referred to the shield of judicial independence in Pa. Const, art. V, § 16(a), providing that the compensation of the judiciary “shall not be diminished during their terms of *583office, unless by law applying generally to all salaried officers of the Commonwealth.” (521 Pa. at 319, 555 A.2d at 1211.)

The opinion also quoted from Commonwealth ex rel. Carroll v. Tate, 442 Pa. 45, 57, 274 A.2d 193, 199 (1971), to the effect that:

A legislature has the power of life and death over all the Courts and over the entire judicial system.