Typically, then, two separate issues must be dealt with when a claimant receives a third party recovery. First, it must be determined, based upon the cla
[…] Claimant’s appeal to the Board from this order did not embrace any of the issues raised in his petition to review and finally disposed of by the referee.
Accordingly, we affirm the dismissal of Claimant’s appeal by the Board.
*626ORDER
AND NOW, this 7th day of April, 1993, the order of the Worker’s Compensation Appeal Board dated May 22, 1992 dismissing the appeal of Leo Creighan is affirmed.
. Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §§ 1-1031.
. The assertion of a third party claim does not affect a claimant’s entitlement to compensation payments.
. 77 P.S. § 671 provides in relevant part:
Where the compensable injury is caused in whole or in part by the act or omission of a third party, the employer shall be subrogated to the right of the employe ... against such third party to the extent of the compensation payable under this article by the employer; reasonable attorney's fees and other proper disbursements incurred in obtaining a recovery or in effectuating a compromise settlement shall be prorated between the employer and the employe ... [t]he employer shall pay that proportion of the attorney's fees and other proper disbursements that the amount of compensation paid or payable at the time of recovery or settlement bears to the total recovery or settlement....
. We note that the referee’s reference here is to Claimant's counsel in the compensation matter.
. Claimant neither referred to nor appealed from any other part of the referee's April 22, 1991 order.
. The Board did not address the issue raised by Claimant on appeal, but instead, addressed the correctness of the calculation of the grace period which was neither before the referee or the Board. We will affirm the Board’s dismissal of Claimant’s appeal but not for the reasons set forth by the Board. It has long been recognized that a reviewing court may affirm an order if the order is correct for any reason, regardless of the reasons given by the tribunal whose order is under review.