Jurisdiction relinquished.
. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1786(d).
. Under the policy, Appellee maintained coverage on two automobiles.
. The period in question with respect to the reported lapse in financial responsibility coverage was from December 6, 1991 to January 13, 1992, a period of 38 days (lapse period). In addition, the targeted vehicle bore Pennsylvania Registration Plate No. YS20599.
. We note that 75 Pa.C.S. § 1786(d)(1) has since been amended by the Act of December 16, 1992, P.L. —, which substituted a lapse period of 31 days, effective February 14, 1992.
. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1377 provides, in pertinent part:
Any person whose registration has been denied or suspended by the department shall have the right to appeal to the court vested with jurisdiction of such appeals by or pursuant to Title 42 (relating to judiciary and judicial procedure). The filing of the appeal shall act as a supersedeas and the suspension of registration shall not be imposed until determination of the matter as provided in this section.
. More specifically, appellee obtained replacement insurance coverage from Erie, effective January 13, 1992. His policy was not "reinstated.”