IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] those categories, a point conceded by the Taylors.3
Nevertheless, they maintain that 26 U.S.C. § 7609(c)(2)(E) is inapplicable
to them. According to the Taylors, that section only applies to persons who may
be employees or agents of the IRS, as such persons are tasked with the
administration or enforcement of the internal revenue laws. Therefore, because
the Taylors are not IRS employees or agents, they contend they cannot commit
any offenses “connected with the administration or enforcement of the internal
revenue laws” per §§ 7602(b) or 7609(c)(2)(E)(i). We disagree with the Taylors’s
reading of these statutory provisions.
3
26 U.S.C. § 7603(b)(2) provides the following list of third-party record keepers:
(A) any mutual savings bank, cooperative, domestic building and loan
association, or other savings institution chartered and supervised as a savings
and loan or similar association under Federal or State law, any bank. . . or any
credit union . . . ;
(B) any consumer reporting agency . . . ;
(C) any person extending credit through the use of credit cards or similar
devices;
(D) any broker . . . ;
(E) any attorney;
(F) any accountant;
(G) any barter exchange . . . ;
(H) any regulated investment company . . . and any agent of such regulated
investment company when acting as an agent thereof;
(I) any enrolled agent; and
(J) any owner or developer of a computer software source code . . . .
5
No. 08-50067
A plain reading of §§ 7602(b) and 7609(c)(2)(E) demonstrates that these
provisions relate to possible criminal offenses by a taxpayer that interfere with
the IRS’s administration or enforcement of the internal revenue laws, as opposed