I have received your request for an opinion on the following:
[…] The Supreme Court, however, decided in unequivocal terms in the Pattison case, at page 171, that the provision in section 16 of the schedule which reads, “After the expiration of the term of any president judge of any Court of *225Common Pleas in commission at the adoption of this Constitution, the judge of such court, learned in the law and oldest in commission, shall be the president judge thereof,” does not provide a special and temporary rule only for succession to the position of president judge in the single instance in each case when the term of a president judge “in commission at the